Head to head

Breakout vs BrightFunded

Two Crypto prop firms compared on price, rules and payouts. Every figure comes from the PropFirmTrading database, with verified discount codes applied.

Data checked by Oliver · Updated 20 October 2026

Breakout logo
Breakout

★ 4.7 · 3 yrs · 🇻🇬

From
$19
Max funding
$200K
Deal
−5%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with Breakout
BrightFunded logo
BrightFunded

unrated · 3 yrs · 🇦🇪

From
$34.30
Max funding
$200K
Deal
−30%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with BrightFunded

The short version

Cheapest at 100K
Breakout $313.50 (BrightFunded $333.90)
Higher split
BrightFunded up to 100%
More drawdown room
BrightFunded 0.53 per 1 of target
First challenge
Breakout
Scaling up
BrightFunded
Swing trader
BrightFunded

The rulebook that matches the trader’s style should decide.

Side by side at 100K

The cheapest program each firm sells at 100K, the size both firms offer that is closest to $100K.

BreakoutBrightFunded
Program1-Step Turbo2-Step Bright
Price with code$313.50$333.90
List price$330$477
CodePROPFTPROPFT
Profit target9%10% then 5%
Maximum loss3% ($3,000), Static8% ($8,000), Static
Daily loss limit3% ($3,000)4% ($4,000)
Drawdown per 1 of target0.330.53
Profit splitup to 95%up to 100%
Minimum trading daysNone5 per phase (eval)
Consistency ruleNoneNone
Payout termsDaily from day 1, min $50First after 30 days, then bi-weekly
Rule frictionmediummedium

Rule friction is the PropFirmTrading reading of how many rules can end an account by accident. Low means fewer.

Where Breakout and BrightFunded differ

Price at 100K

Breakout $313.50

BrightFunded $333.90

$20 between cheapest and dearest, per attempt

Profit split

BrightFunded up to 100%

Breakout up to 95%

$50 more per $1,000 payout at the top

Maximum loss

BrightFunded 8%, Static

Breakout 3%, Static

Wider buffer, more room for a losing run; static beats trailing

Drawdown per 1 of target

BrightFunded 0.53

Breakout 0.33

Higher means the target is small next to the room to fail

Daily loss limit

BrightFunded 4%

Breakout 3%

Ends more accounts than the maximum drawdown does

Total profit target

Breakout 9% in 1 phase

BrightFunded 15% in 2 phases

Lower total, shorter evaluation

Where Breakout and BrightFunded differ (full text)

Price is the clearest difference at the 100K size. Breakout 1-Step Turbo costs $313.50 with the code applied, and BrightFunded 2-Step Bright costs $333.90. The gap is $20 per attempt, so a trader who needs three attempts pays about $61 more at BrightFunded.

BrightFunded pays up to 100% of profit and Breakout up to 95%. On a $1,000 payout the difference is $50, and it repeats on every payout.

BrightFunded allows a maximum loss of 8% ($8,000) on this program, against 3% ($3,000) at Breakout. A wider buffer gives more room for a losing run before the account closes.

Breakout asks for 9% of profit in total across its 1 phase, and BrightFunded asks for 15% across 2. A lower total target usually means a shorter evaluation.

The daily loss limit is 3% ($3,000) at Breakout and 4% ($4,000) at BrightFunded. A daily limit ends more accounts than the maximum drawdown does, so it deserves a close read.

The cheapest way to test either firm is Breakout 1-Step Turbo 5K at $19 or BrightFunded 1-Step Challenge 5K at $34.30. Small accounts share the rulebook of the larger ones, so they show how a firm behaves at low cost.

Breakout programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
1-Step Turbo100K$313.509%3%3%1:0.33up to 95%medium
1-Step Pro100K$517.7512%3%5%1:0.42up to 95%medium
1-Step Classic100K$76010%3%6%1:0.60up to 90%low

BrightFunded programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
1-Step Challenge100K$347.9010%-6% (trailing)1:0.60up to 100%high
2-Step Bright100K$333.9010% → 5%4%8%1:0.53up to 100%medium

Rules side by side

Firm-wide rules as each firm publishes them. Some rules vary by program, and the firm profiles carry the full text.

RuleBreakoutBrightFunded
News tradingNot listedWith conditions
Weekend holdingNot listedAllowed
Copy tradingNot listedWith conditions
Expert advisorsNot listedWith conditions
Inactivity ruleNot listedAt least 1 trade (open ≥1 minute) every 30 days or the account is deactivated; permanently closed if not reactivated via support within 6 months.
Payout frequencyFirst payout 1 day after account receipt; subsequent payouts daily.First payout after 30 days, then bi-weekly Add-on: bi-weekly from the first payout, or weekly
Minimum payout$50 net profitNo minimum
Payout methodsCryptoBank Transfer (EUR), Crypto (USDC - ERC-20)
PlatformsBreakout Terminal, DXTradeBrightFunded Platform, cTrader, MT5

Which firm fits which trader

A reading of the data for three common situations. The rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than any single figure.

A first challenge on a small budget

New to prop firms and paying to learn a rulebook at the lowest cost.

The data favours

Breakout

  • The entry ticket is $19 at Breakout against $34.30 at BrightFunded.
  • No consistency rule applies on that program, which removes one common cause of a failed first account.

A consistent trader scaling up

Has passed evaluations before and cares about the share of profit kept and the ceiling on funding.

The data favours

BrightFunded

  • The profit split reaches 100% at BrightFunded and 95% at the other firm.

A swing trader holding for days

Uses wider stops and needs room for positions to move against the entry before they work.

The data favours

BrightFunded

  • At 100K, BrightFunded allows 0.53 of drawdown per 1 of profit target and Breakout allows 0.33.
  • The drawdown is static, so open profit does not raise the floor while a position runs.

Questions traders ask about Breakout and BrightFunded

What does a 100K challenge cost at Breakout and BrightFunded?

Breakout 1-Step Turbo 100K costs $313.50 with code PROPFT (list price $330). BrightFunded 2-Step Bright 100K costs $333.90 with code PROPFT (list price $477). Prices are checked daily and may change.

Which pays the higher profit split, Breakout or BrightFunded?

BrightFunded pays up to 100%, and Breakout pays up to 95%. On a $2,000 payout that is a difference of $100.

Which firm allows more drawdown at 100K?

Breakout allows 3% ($3,000), Static and BrightFunded allows 8% ($8,000), Static. The daily loss limit is 3% ($3,000) at Breakout and 4% ($4,000) at BrightFunded.

Do Breakout and BrightFunded allow news trading?

Breakout: Not listed BrightFunded: Evaluation: no restriction Funded: no trading (open/close/pending incl. SL & TP) within 5 min before/after high-impact news | profits made in that 10-min…

How often do Breakout and BrightFunded pay out?

Breakout: First payout 1 day after account receipt; subsequent payouts daily. BrightFunded: First payout after 30 days, then bi-weekly Add-on: bi-weekly from the first payout, or weekly

Which firm suits a first prop firm challenge, Breakout or BrightFunded?

On price and drawdown room the data favours Breakout. The entry ticket is $19 at Breakout against $34.30 at BrightFunded. No consistency rule applies on that program, which removes one common cause of a failed first account. Both firms are viable, and the rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than the cheaper ticket.

Breakout logo

Breakout

1-Step Turbo · 100K

$313.50$330

Code PROPFT

Get funded with Breakout
BrightFunded logo

BrightFunded

2-Step Bright · 100K

$333.90$477

Code PROPFT

Get funded with BrightFunded

Related comparisons

Read more on each firm

Prices and codes are checked daily and rules with each database update. PropFirmTrading may earn a commission when a reader buys through its links, at no extra cost to the reader.