Overview
GENERAL INFORMATION
- Firm Name
Breakout
- Established
November 2023
- Location
British Virgin Islands
- CEO
Alex Miningham
- Community Rating
4.7 (43 reviews)
- Instrument Types
Crypto, Indices (Nasdaq 100)
- Programs
1-Step (Turbo & Pro)
- Account Sizes
$5,000 - $200,000
- Broker
Datafeed Provider
PLATFORMS
- Trading Platforms
Breakout Terminal
DXTrade
PAYMENT & PAYOUT METHODS
- Payment Methods
Credit/Debit Card
Crypto
PayPal
- Payout Methods
Crypto
INSTRUMENTS & ASSETS
- Assets
- Crypto: BTC+ETHMajorsAltcoinsDeFiMeme; Indices: Nasdaq 100
Challenges & pricing
Shared by every product below
- Drawdown
- Static
- Min trading days
- None
- Consistency
- None
| Account | Price | Profit target | Daily loss | Max loss | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1-Step Turbo PT:DD 1:0.33Profit split 80% (90% upgrade, 95% after 3 months)Payouts Daily from day 1, min $50Rule friction Medium (tight daily loss, little drawdown room) | |||||
| $5,000 | $19.00 $20.00Get funded โ | 9%$450 | 3%$150 | 3%$150 | Get funded |
| $10,000 | $38.00 $40.00Get funded โ | 9%$900 | 3%$300 | 3%$300 | Get funded |
| $25,000 | $90.25 $95.00Get funded โ | 9%$2,250 | 3%$750 | 3%$750 | Get funded |
| $50,000 | $171.00 $180.00Get funded โ | 9%$4,500 | 3%$1,500 | 3%$1,500 | Get funded |
| $100,000 | $313.50 $330.00Get funded โ | 9%$9,000 | 3%$3,000 | 3%$3,000 | Get funded |
| $200,000 | $627.00 $660.00Get funded โ | 9%$18,000 | 3%$6,000 | 3%$6,000 | Get funded |
1-Step Pro PT:DD 1:0.42Profit split 80% (90% upgrade, 95% after 3 months)Payouts Daily from day 1, min $50Rule friction Medium (tight daily loss, little drawdown room) | |||||
| $25,000 | $142.50 $150.00Get funded โ | 12%$3,000 | 3%$750 | 5%$1,250 | Get funded |
| $50,000 | $266.00 $280.00Get funded โ | 12%$6,000 | 3%$1,500 | 5%$2,500 | Get funded |
| $100,000 | $517.75 $545.00Get funded โ | 12%$12,000 | 3%$3,000 | 5%$5,000 | Get funded |
| $200,000 | $1,035.50 $1,090.00Get funded โ | 12%$24,000 | 3%$6,000 | 5%$10,000 | Get funded |
1-Step Classic PT:DD 1:0.60Profit split 80/20 (90/10 upgrade +20% fee)Payouts On demandRule friction Low (only tight daily loss) | |||||
| $5,000 | $42.75 $45.00Get funded โ | 10%$500 | 3%$150 | 6%$300 | Get funded |
| $10,000 | $80.75 $85.00Get funded โ | 10%$1,000 | 3%$300 | 6%$600 | Get funded |
| $25,000 | $204.25 $215.00Get funded โ | 10%$2,500 | 3%$750 | 6%$1,500 | Get funded |
| $50,000 | $380.00 $400.00Get funded โ | 10%$5,000 | 3%$1,500 | 6%$3,000 | Get funded |
| $100,000 | $760.00 $800.00Get funded โ | 10%$10,000 | 3%$3,000 | 6%$6,000 | Get funded |
Profit targets and loss limits are a share of the starting balance, with the dollar amount underneath. Values marked โ open a note with more detail.
PT:DD divides the max loss by the total profit target, so 1:0.60 means $0.60 of allowed loss per $1 of target. Higher gives more room, and 1:0.80 or more is highlighted. Rule friction rates how easy a rule is to break by accident.
Rules & conditions
LEVERAGE
- Leverage by Asset & Program
- BTC+ETH: 1-Step 1:5Nasdaq 100 (XYZ100): 1-Step 1:5 ($1M max position, Breakout Terminal only)Majors: 1-Step 1:2Altcoins: 1-Step 1:2DeFi: 1-Step 1:2Meme: 1-Step 1:2
(1-Step only - no Instant, 2-Step or 3-Step programs)
COMMISSIONS
- Crypto (all classes)
0.04% per side per $10,000
CONSISTENCY RULES
- Consistency Rule
None
FIRM RULES
- Evaluation Count
Trading more than one Breakout evaluation at the same time is prohibited.
- Choice of Strategy
Not allowed to use one strategy to pass an assessment and then switch to a different strategy in a funded account. Third-party, off-the-shelf, or pass-marketed strategies are not allowed.
GENERAL CHALLENGE PARAMETERS
- 1-Step Profit Target
10%
- 1-Step Max Drawdown
6%
- Turbo vs Pro Differences
TBD (rule differences between Turbo and Pro tiers not stated in source)
- Consistency Rule
None
- Payout
Daily from day 1 after funding; $50 minimum net profit
- Concurrent Evaluations
Max 1 Breakout evaluation at a time
Payouts
PAYOUT POLICY
- Payout Frequency
First payout 1 day after account receipt; subsequent payouts daily.
- Minimum Payout
$50 net profit
Restricted countries
RESTRICTED COUNTRIES
- Restricted Countries
Afghanistan
Belarus
Cambodia
Central African Republic
China
Cuba
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Haiti
Iran
Iraq
Lebanon
Libya
Myanmar (Burma)
Nicaragua
North Korea
Russia
Somalia
South Sudan
Sudan
Syria
Venezuela
ZimbabweRegions of Ukraine: CrimeaDonetsk & Luhansk
Get started with Breakout
Visit BreakoutAI summary ยท generated from our database, checked by the editor
Breakout is a crypto prop firm with 15 challenges tracked in the PropFirmTrading database, priced from $19 to $1,035.50, funding accounts up to $200K. The verified code PROPFT takes 5% off, already applied to every price listed on this site. Across 44 aggregated trader reviews it averages 4.6/5. Breakout is moving from a crypto prop into a 24/7 index shop. Within one week of summer 2026 it listed both the Nasdaq 100 and the S&P 500 at 5x leverage with $1M position caps. Both trade around the clock alongside BTC and ETH. It offers one-step evaluations only.
What changed at Breakout
last checked 19 October 2026- 22 September 202615 challenges repriced, for example 1-Step Turbo - 5K: $19.60 to $19.00.
- 22 September 2026Deal changed from "PROPFT 2% off all challenges" to "PROPFT 5% off all challenges".
- 6 August 2026New challenge listed: 1-Step Classic - 5K at $44.10.
- 6 August 2026New challenge listed: 1-Step Classic - 10K at $83.30.
- 6 August 2026New challenge listed: 1-Step Classic - 25K at $210.70.