Head to head

AquaFutures vs My Funded Futures

Two Futures prop firms compared on price, rules and payouts. Every figure comes from the PropFirmTrading database, with verified discount codes applied.

Data checked by Oliver · Updated 20 October 2026

AquaFutures logo
AquaFutures

★ 3.9 · 2 yrs · 🇦🇪

From
$50
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−60%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with AquaFutures
My Funded Futures logo
My Funded Futures

★ 4.9 · 3 yrs · 🇺🇸

From
$53
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−50%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with My Funded Futures

The short version

Cheapest at 100K
AquaFutures $125 (My Funded Futures $178)
More drawdown room
AquaFutures 0.58 per 1 of target
First challenge
AquaFutures
Scaling up
Neither clearly
Swing trader
AquaFutures

The rulebook that matches the trader’s style should decide.

Side by side at 100K

The cheapest program each firm sells at 100K, the size both firms offer that is closest to $100K.

AquaFuturesMy Funded Futures
ProgramOne Step BeginnerRapid
Price with code$125$178
List price$312$356
CodePROPFTPROPFT
Profit target6%6%
Maximum loss3.5% ($3,500), EOD3% ($3,000), EOD Trailing (eval) / Intraday (funded)
Daily loss limit2.5% ($2,500)not listed
Drawdown per 1 of target0.580.50
Profit splitNot listedNot listed
Minimum trading daysevery 7 daysDaily
Consistency rule40% (eval + funded)50% (eval), none funded
Payout termsNot listedNot listed
Rule frictionhighhigh

Rule friction is the PropFirmTrading reading of how many rules can end an account by accident. Low means fewer.

Where AquaFutures and My Funded Futures differ

Price at 100K

AquaFutures $125

My Funded Futures $178

$53 between cheapest and dearest, per attempt

Maximum loss

AquaFutures 3.5%, EOD

My Funded Futures 3%, EOD Trailing

Wider buffer, more room for a losing run; static beats trailing

Drawdown per 1 of target

AquaFutures 0.58

My Funded Futures 0.50

Higher means the target is small next to the room to fail

Total profit target

AquaFutures 6% in 1 phase

My Funded Futures 6% in 1 phase

Lower total, shorter evaluation

Trustpilot

My Funded Futures 4.9

AquaFutures 3.9

The review pages explain what sits behind each score

Where AquaFutures and My Funded Futures differ (full text)

Price is the clearest difference at the 100K size. AquaFutures One Step Beginner costs $125 with the code applied, and My Funded Futures Rapid costs $178. The gap is $53 per attempt, so a trader who needs three attempts pays about $159 more at My Funded Futures.

AquaFutures allows a maximum loss of 3.5% ($3,500) on this program, against 3% ($3,000) at My Funded Futures. The drawdown is EOD at AquaFutures and EOD Trailing (eval) / Intraday (funded) at My Funded Futures, and the type matters as much as the size.

AquaFutures applies a 40% (eval + funded) consistency rule and My Funded Futures applies a 50% (eval), none funded consistency rule. A consistency rule caps how much of the profit may come from one day, which slows down traders with occasional large wins.

The cheapest way to test either firm is AquaFutures One Step Beginner 25K at $50 or My Funded Futures Builder 25K at $53. Small accounts share the rulebook of the larger ones, so they show how a firm behaves at low cost.

On Trustpilot, My Funded Futures holds 4.9 from 21,610 reviews and AquaFutures holds 3.9 from 580 reviews. The review pages linked below explain what sits behind each score.

AquaFutures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Instant Standard100K$306None2.5%3%--high
Instant Pro100K$269NoneNone3% (trailing)--high
One Step Beginner100K$1256%2.5%3.5%1:0.58-high
One Step Standard100K$1306%None3.5%1:0.58-high

My Funded Futures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Builder50K$636%2%---high
Rapid100K$1786%-3% (trailing)1:0.50-high
Pro100K$2016%-3% (trailing)1:0.50-high
Rapid EOD50K$1056%None4%1:0.67-medium

Rules side by side

Firm-wide rules as each firm publishes them. Some rules vary by program, and the firm profiles carry the full text.

RuleAquaFuturesMy Funded Futures
News tradingWith conditionsWith conditions
Weekend holdingWith conditionsNot allowed
Copy tradingNot listedNot listed
Expert advisorsNot listedNot listed
Inactivity ruleNot listedNot listed
Payout frequencyBeginner: every 7 days | profit goals 1st 7%, 2nd 6%, 3rd+ 5% Standard: 5 winning days of $120/$200/$360/$580 (25K/50K/100K/150K) Instant: 7 winning days of…Flex: every 5 winning days ($100/$150+ per day by size) Builder: every 48 hours Pro: every 14 days Rapid & Rapid EOD: daily | first payout 24h after the first…
Minimum payoutBeginner: $250 Standard: $500 Instant Standard & Instant Pro: $250Flex: $250 Builder: $500 Pro: $1,000 Rapid: $500
Payout methodsCrypto, RiseworksRiseworks
PlatformsTradovate, Volumetrica TradingATAS Orderflow Trading, Hyperprop, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Tradovate, Volbook, Volsys, Volumetrica Trading

Which firm fits which trader

A reading of the data for three common situations. The rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than any single figure.

A first challenge on a small budget

New to prop firms and paying to learn a rulebook at the lowest cost.

The data favours

AquaFutures

  • The entry ticket is $50 at AquaFutures against $53 at My Funded Futures.
  • Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room.

A consistent trader scaling up

Has passed evaluations before and cares about the share of profit kept and the ceiling on funding.

The data favours

Neither firm clearly

The two firms are close on the figures that matter for this profile, so the rules table above should decide.

A swing trader holding for days

Uses wider stops and needs room for positions to move against the entry before they work.

The data favours

AquaFutures

  • At 100K, AquaFutures allows 0.58 of drawdown per 1 of profit target and My Funded Futures allows 0.50.

Questions traders ask about AquaFutures and My Funded Futures

What does a 100K challenge cost at AquaFutures and My Funded Futures?

AquaFutures One Step Beginner 100K costs $125 with code PROPFT (list price $312). My Funded Futures Rapid 100K costs $178 with code PROPFT (list price $356). Prices are checked daily and may change.

Which firm allows more drawdown at 100K?

AquaFutures allows 3.5% ($3,500), EOD and My Funded Futures allows 3% ($3,000), EOD Trailing (eval) / Intraday (funded). The daily loss limit is 2.5% ($2,500) at AquaFutures and not listed at My Funded Futures.

Do AquaFutures and My Funded Futures allow news trading?

AquaFutures: Evaluation: allowed Funded: strictly prohibited during red-folder (ForexFactory) events | close all trades 2 min before | no new trades until 2 min after |… My Funded Futures: Exploiting news volatility prohibited (straddles, strangles, disguised news trades) Tier 1 events: Pro & Rapid Sim Funded cannot trade | no open…

How often do AquaFutures and My Funded Futures pay out?

AquaFutures: Beginner: every 7 days | profit goals 1st 7%, 2nd 6%, 3rd+ 5% Standard: 5 winning days of $120/$200/$360/$580 (25K/50K/100K/150K) Instant: 7 winning days of… My Funded Futures: Flex: every 5 winning days ($100/$150+ per day by size) Builder: every 48 hours Pro: every 14 days Rapid & Rapid EOD: daily | first payout 24h after the first…

Which firm suits a first prop firm challenge, AquaFutures or My Funded Futures?

On price and drawdown room the data favours AquaFutures. The entry ticket is $50 at AquaFutures against $53 at My Funded Futures. Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room. Both firms are viable, and the rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than the cheaper ticket.

AquaFutures logo

AquaFutures

One Step Beginner · 100K

$125$312

Code PROPFT

Get funded with AquaFutures
My Funded Futures logo

My Funded Futures

Rapid · 100K

$178$356

Code PROPFT

Get funded with My Funded Futures

Related comparisons

Read more on each firm

Prices and codes are checked daily and rules with each database update. PropFirmTrading may earn a commission when a reader buys through its links, at no extra cost to the reader.