Head to head

AquaFutures vs Goat Funded Futures

Two Futures prop firms compared on price, rules and payouts. Every figure comes from the PropFirmTrading database, with verified discount codes applied.

Data checked by Oliver · Updated 19 October 2026

AquaFutures logo
AquaFutures

★ 3.9 · 2 yrs · 🇦🇪

From
$50
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−60%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with AquaFutures
Goat Funded Futures logo
Goat Funded Futures

unrated · 2 yrs · 🇭🇰

From
$64
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−50%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with Goat Funded Futures

The short version

Cheapest at 100K
AquaFutures $125 (Goat Funded Futures $132)
More drawdown room
AquaFutures 0.58 per 1 of target
First challenge
AquaFutures
Scaling up
Neither clearly
Swing trader
AquaFutures

The rulebook that matches the trader’s style should decide.

Side by side at 100K

The cheapest program each firm sells at 100K, the size both firms offer that is closest to $100K.

AquaFuturesGoat Funded Futures
ProgramOne Step BeginnerEOD
Price with code$125$132
List price$312$264
CodePROPFTPROPFT
Profit target6%6%
Maximum loss3.5% ($3,500), EOD3% ($3,000), EOD
Daily loss limit2.5% ($2,500)None
Drawdown per 1 of target0.580.50
Profit splitNot listedNot listed
Minimum trading daysevery 7 days7 winning days
Consistency rule40% (eval + funded)50% (eval); 30% (funded)
Payout termsNot listedNot listed
Rule frictionhighhigh

Rule friction is the PropFirmTrading reading of how many rules can end an account by accident. Low means fewer.

Where AquaFutures and Goat Funded Futures differ

Price at 100K

AquaFutures $125

Goat Funded Futures $132

$7 between cheapest and dearest, per attempt

Maximum loss

AquaFutures 3.5%, EOD

Goat Funded Futures 3%, EOD

Wider buffer, more room for a losing run; static beats trailing

Drawdown per 1 of target

AquaFutures 0.58

Goat Funded Futures 0.50

Higher means the target is small next to the room to fail

Total profit target

AquaFutures 6% in 1 phase

Goat Funded Futures 6% in 1 phase

Lower total, shorter evaluation

Where AquaFutures and Goat Funded Futures differ (full text)

Price is the clearest difference at the 100K size. AquaFutures One Step Beginner costs $125 with the code applied, and Goat Funded Futures EOD costs $132. The gap is $7 per attempt, so a trader who needs three attempts pays about $21 more at Goat Funded Futures.

AquaFutures allows a maximum loss of 3.5% ($3,500) on this program, against 3% ($3,000) at Goat Funded Futures. A wider buffer gives more room for a losing run before the account closes.

The daily loss limit is 2.5% ($2,500) at AquaFutures and None at Goat Funded Futures. A daily limit ends more accounts than the maximum drawdown does, so it deserves a close read.

AquaFutures applies a 40% (eval + funded) consistency rule and Goat Funded Futures applies a 50% (eval); 30% (funded) consistency rule. A consistency rule caps how much of the profit may come from one day, which slows down traders with occasional large wins.

The cheapest way to test either firm is AquaFutures One Step Beginner 25K at $50 or Goat Funded Futures Sprint 25K at $64. Small accounts share the rulebook of the larger ones, so they show how a firm behaves at low cost.

AquaFutures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Instant Standard100K$306None2.5%3%--high
Instant Pro100K$269NoneNone3% (trailing)--high
One Step Beginner100K$1256%2.5%3.5%1:0.58-high
One Step Standard100K$1306%None3.5%1:0.58-high

Goat Funded Futures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
EOD100K$1326%None3%1:0.50-high
Sprint100K$1405%None3% (trailing)1:0.60-high
Instant100K$489None3%5% (trailing)--high
Pro100K$1496%None4%1:0.67-high

Rules side by side

Firm-wide rules as each firm publishes them. Some rules vary by program, and the firm profiles carry the full text.

RuleAquaFuturesGoat Funded Futures
News tradingWith conditionsWith conditions
Weekend holdingWith conditionsWith conditions
Copy tradingNot listedNot listed
Expert advisorsNot listedNot listed
Inactivity ruleNot listedNot listed
Payout frequencyBeginner: every 7 days | profit goals 1st 7%, 2nd 6%, 3rd+ 5% Standard: 5 winning days of $120/$200/$360/$580 (25K/50K/100K/150K) Instant: 7 winning days of…Instant: 7 winning days (net P&L 0.2%+/day) | 10 calendar days minimum before the first payout Sprint: 5 winning days EOD: 7 winning days Pro: 5 winning days…
Minimum payoutBeginner: $250 Standard: $500 Instant Standard & Instant Pro: $250$500 (all programs)
Payout methodsCrypto, RiseworksRiseworks
PlatformsTradovate, Volumetrica TradingATAS Orderflow Trading, Deepcharts, Deepmap, NinjaTrader, Quantower, Tickblaze, TradingView, Tradovate, Volumetrica Trading

Which firm fits which trader

A reading of the data for three common situations. The rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than any single figure.

A first challenge on a small budget

New to prop firms and paying to learn a rulebook at the lowest cost.

The data favours

AquaFutures

  • The entry ticket is $50 at AquaFutures against $64 at Goat Funded Futures.
  • Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room.

A consistent trader scaling up

Has passed evaluations before and cares about the share of profit kept and the ceiling on funding.

The data favours

Neither firm clearly

The two firms are close on the figures that matter for this profile, so the rules table above should decide.

A swing trader holding for days

Uses wider stops and needs room for positions to move against the entry before they work.

The data favours

AquaFutures

  • At 100K, AquaFutures allows 0.58 of drawdown per 1 of profit target and Goat Funded Futures allows 0.50.

Questions traders ask about AquaFutures and Goat Funded Futures

What does a 100K challenge cost at AquaFutures and Goat Funded Futures?

AquaFutures One Step Beginner 100K costs $125 with code PROPFT (list price $312). Goat Funded Futures EOD 100K costs $132 with code PROPFT (list price $264). Prices are checked daily and may change.

Which firm allows more drawdown at 100K?

AquaFutures allows 3.5% ($3,500), EOD and Goat Funded Futures allows 3% ($3,000), EOD. The daily loss limit is 2.5% ($2,500) at AquaFutures and None at Goat Funded Futures.

Do AquaFutures and Goat Funded Futures allow news trading?

AquaFutures: Evaluation: allowed Funded: strictly prohibited during red-folder (ForexFactory) events | close all trades 2 min before | no new trades until 2 min after |… Goat Funded Futures: Challenge: no restrictions Funded: 2-minute buffer around high-impact news | no opening, closing or triggering pending orders within 2 min before/after a…

How often do AquaFutures and Goat Funded Futures pay out?

AquaFutures: Beginner: every 7 days | profit goals 1st 7%, 2nd 6%, 3rd+ 5% Standard: 5 winning days of $120/$200/$360/$580 (25K/50K/100K/150K) Instant: 7 winning days of… Goat Funded Futures: Instant: 7 winning days (net P&L 0.2%+/day) | 10 calendar days minimum before the first payout Sprint: 5 winning days EOD: 7 winning days Pro: 5 winning days…

Which firm suits a first prop firm challenge, AquaFutures or Goat Funded Futures?

On price and drawdown room the data favours AquaFutures. The entry ticket is $50 at AquaFutures against $64 at Goat Funded Futures. Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room. Both firms are viable, and the rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than the cheaper ticket.

AquaFutures logo

AquaFutures

One Step Beginner · 100K

$125$312

Code PROPFT

Get funded with AquaFutures
Goat Funded Futures logo

Goat Funded Futures

EOD · 100K

$132$264

Code PROPFT

Get funded with Goat Funded Futures

Related comparisons

Read more on each firm

Prices and codes are checked daily and rules with each database update. PropFirmTrading may earn a commission when a reader buys through its links, at no extra cost to the reader.