Head to head

AquaFutures vs Top One Futures

Two Futures prop firms compared on price, rules and payouts. Every figure comes from the PropFirmTrading database, with verified discount codes applied.

Data checked by Oliver · Updated 20 October 2026

AquaFutures logo
AquaFutures

★ 3.9 · 2 yrs · 🇦🇪

From
$50
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−60%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with AquaFutures
Top One Futures logo
Top One Futures

★ 4.8 · 1 yrs · 🇺🇸

From
$39
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−60%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with Top One Futures

The short version

Cheapest at 100K
Top One Futures $39 (AquaFutures $125)
More drawdown room
AquaFutures 0.58 per 1 of target
First challenge
Top One Futures
Scaling up
Neither clearly
Swing trader
AquaFutures

The rulebook that matches the trader’s style should decide.

Side by side at 100K

The cheapest program each firm sells at 100K, the size both firms offer that is closest to $100K.

AquaFuturesTop One Futures
ProgramOne Step BeginnerElite Access
Price with code$125$39
List price$312$259
CodePROPFTPROPFT
Profit target6%6%
Maximum loss3.5% ($3,500), EOD3% ($3,000), End of day
Daily loss limit2.5% ($2,500)None
Drawdown per 1 of target0.580.50
Profit splitNot listedNot listed
Minimum trading daysevery 7 days5
Consistency rule40% (eval + funded)None challenge; 40% funded
Payout termsNot listedNot listed
Rule frictionhighhigh

Rule friction is the PropFirmTrading reading of how many rules can end an account by accident. Low means fewer.

Where AquaFutures and Top One Futures differ

Price at 100K

Top One Futures $39

AquaFutures $125

$86 between cheapest and dearest, per attempt

Maximum loss

AquaFutures 3.5%, EOD

Top One Futures 3%, End of day

Wider buffer, more room for a losing run; static beats trailing

Drawdown per 1 of target

AquaFutures 0.58

Top One Futures 0.50

Higher means the target is small next to the room to fail

Total profit target

AquaFutures 6% in 1 phase

Top One Futures 6% in 1 phase

Lower total, shorter evaluation

Trustpilot

Top One Futures 4.8

AquaFutures 3.9

The review pages explain what sits behind each score

Where AquaFutures and Top One Futures differ (full text)

Price is the clearest difference at the 100K size. Top One Futures Elite Access costs $39 with the code applied, and AquaFutures One Step Beginner costs $125. The gap is $86 per attempt, so a trader who needs three attempts pays about $258 more at AquaFutures.

AquaFutures allows a maximum loss of 3.5% ($3,500) on this program, against 3% ($3,000) at Top One Futures. The drawdown is EOD at AquaFutures and End of day at Top One Futures, and the type matters as much as the size.

The daily loss limit is 2.5% ($2,500) at AquaFutures and None at Top One Futures. A daily limit ends more accounts than the maximum drawdown does, so it deserves a close read.

AquaFutures applies a 40% (eval + funded) consistency rule and Top One Futures applies a None challenge; 40% funded consistency rule. A consistency rule caps how much of the profit may come from one day, which slows down traders with occasional large wins.

The cheapest way to test either firm is AquaFutures One Step Beginner 25K at $50 or Top One Futures Elite Access 25K at $39. Small accounts share the rulebook of the larger ones, so they show how a firm behaves at low cost.

On Trustpilot, Top One Futures holds 4.8 from 4,883 reviews and AquaFutures holds 3.9 from 580 reviews. The review pages linked below explain what sits behind each score.

AquaFutures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Instant Standard100K$306None2.5%3%--high
Instant Pro100K$269NoneNone3% (trailing)--high
One Step Beginner100K$1256%2.5%3.5%1:0.58-high
One Step Standard100K$1306%None3.5%1:0.58-high

Top One Futures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Elite Daily100K$1996%1.25%3%1:0.50-high
Elite Access100K$396%None3%1:0.50-high
INSTANT Sim Funded100K$411None2.5%4%--high
IGNITE Instant Funding100K$338None2%4%--high

Rules side by side

Firm-wide rules as each firm publishes them. Some rules vary by program, and the firm profiles carry the full text.

RuleAquaFuturesTop One Futures
News tradingWith conditionsWith conditions
Weekend holdingWith conditionsNot allowed
Copy tradingNot listedNot listed
Expert advisorsNot listedNot listed
Inactivity ruleNot listedNot listed
Payout frequencyBeginner: every 7 days | profit goals 1st 7%, 2nd 6%, 3rd+ 5% Standard: 5 winning days of $120/$200/$360/$580 (25K/50K/100K/150K) Instant: 7 winning days of…Elite Access: after 5 minimum profitable days Instant: dynamic profit target per payout | 1st 6% | 2nd 5% | 3rd+ 4% of balance Ignite: first payout at 5%…
Minimum payoutBeginner: $250 Standard: $500 Instant Standard & Instant Pro: $250Elite Access & Elite Daily: $500 Ignite: $250 Instant: not stated
Payout methodsCrypto, RiseworksCrypto, Riseworks
PlatformsTradovate, Volumetrica TradingNinjaTrader, TradingView, Tradovate

Which firm fits which trader

A reading of the data for three common situations. The rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than any single figure.

A first challenge on a small budget

New to prop firms and paying to learn a rulebook at the lowest cost.

The data favours

Top One Futures

  • The entry ticket is $39 at Top One Futures against $50 at AquaFutures.
  • Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room.

A consistent trader scaling up

Has passed evaluations before and cares about the share of profit kept and the ceiling on funding.

The data favours

Neither firm clearly

The two firms are close on the figures that matter for this profile, so the rules table above should decide.

A swing trader holding for days

Uses wider stops and needs room for positions to move against the entry before they work.

The data favours

AquaFutures

  • At 100K, AquaFutures allows 0.58 of drawdown per 1 of profit target and Top One Futures allows 0.50.

Questions traders ask about AquaFutures and Top One Futures

What does a 100K challenge cost at AquaFutures and Top One Futures?

AquaFutures One Step Beginner 100K costs $125 with code PROPFT (list price $312). Top One Futures Elite Access 100K costs $39 with code PROPFT (list price $259). Prices are checked daily and may change.

Which firm allows more drawdown at 100K?

AquaFutures allows 3.5% ($3,500), EOD and Top One Futures allows 3% ($3,000), End of day. The daily loss limit is 2.5% ($2,500) at AquaFutures and None at Top One Futures.

Do AquaFutures and Top One Futures allow news trading?

AquaFutures: Evaluation: allowed Funded: strictly prohibited during red-folder (ForexFactory) events | close all trades 2 min before | no new trades until 2 min after |… Top One Futures: Instant Sim Funded, Ignite Instant Funding and all evaluations - allowed, no restrictions Elite Access & Elite Daily funded: no trading 2 min before/after…

How often do AquaFutures and Top One Futures pay out?

AquaFutures: Beginner: every 7 days | profit goals 1st 7%, 2nd 6%, 3rd+ 5% Standard: 5 winning days of $120/$200/$360/$580 (25K/50K/100K/150K) Instant: 7 winning days of… Top One Futures: Elite Access: after 5 minimum profitable days Instant: dynamic profit target per payout | 1st 6% | 2nd 5% | 3rd+ 4% of balance Ignite: first payout at 5%…

Which firm suits a first prop firm challenge, AquaFutures or Top One Futures?

On price and drawdown room the data favours Top One Futures. The entry ticket is $39 at Top One Futures against $50 at AquaFutures. Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room. Both firms are viable, and the rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than the cheaper ticket.

AquaFutures logo

AquaFutures

One Step Beginner · 100K

$125$312

Code PROPFT

Get funded with AquaFutures
Top One Futures logo

Top One Futures

Elite Access · 100K

$39$259

Code PROPFT

Get funded with Top One Futures

Related comparisons

Read more on each firm

Prices and codes are checked daily and rules with each database update. PropFirmTrading may earn a commission when a reader buys through its links, at no extra cost to the reader.