Head to head

AquaFutures vs FundedNext Futures

Two Futures prop firms compared on price, rules and payouts. Every figure comes from the PropFirmTrading database, with verified discount codes applied.

Data checked by Oliver · Updated 20 October 2026

AquaFutures logo
AquaFutures

★ 3.9 · 2 yrs · 🇦🇪

From
$50
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−60%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with AquaFutures
FundedNext Futures logo
FundedNext Futures

★ 4.5 · 1 yrs · 🇦🇪

From
$60.30
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−55%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with FundedNext Futures

The short version

Cheapest at 100K
FundedNext Futures $112.50 (AquaFutures $125)
More drawdown room
AquaFutures 0.58 per 1 of target
First challenge
AquaFutures
Scaling up
Neither clearly
Swing trader
AquaFutures

The rulebook that matches the trader’s style should decide.

Side by side at 100K

The cheapest program each firm sells at 100K, the size both firms offer that is closest to $100K.

AquaFuturesFundedNext Futures
ProgramOne Step BeginnerFlex
Price with code$125$112.50
List price$312$249.99
CodePROPFTPROPFT
Profit target6%5%
Maximum loss3.5% ($3,500), EOD2.5% ($2,500), EOD
Daily loss limit2.5% ($2,500)None
Drawdown per 1 of target0.580.50
Profit splitNot listedNot listed
Minimum trading daysevery 7 days5
Consistency rule40% (eval + funded)40% (challenge); None (funded)
Payout termsNot listedNot listed
Rule frictionhighhigh

Rule friction is the PropFirmTrading reading of how many rules can end an account by accident. Low means fewer.

Where AquaFutures and FundedNext Futures differ

Price at 100K

FundedNext Futures $112.50

AquaFutures $125

$13 between cheapest and dearest, per attempt

Maximum loss

AquaFutures 3.5%, EOD

FundedNext Futures 2.5%, EOD

Wider buffer, more room for a losing run; static beats trailing

Drawdown per 1 of target

AquaFutures 0.58

FundedNext Futures 0.50

Higher means the target is small next to the room to fail

Total profit target

FundedNext Futures 5% in 1 phase

AquaFutures 6% in 1 phase

Lower total, shorter evaluation

Trustpilot

FundedNext Futures 4.5

AquaFutures 3.9

The review pages explain what sits behind each score

Where AquaFutures and FundedNext Futures differ (full text)

Price is the clearest difference at the 100K size. FundedNext Futures Flex costs $112.50 with the code applied, and AquaFutures One Step Beginner costs $125. The gap is $13 per attempt, so a trader who needs three attempts pays about $38 more at AquaFutures.

AquaFutures allows a maximum loss of 3.5% ($3,500) on this program, against 2.5% ($2,500) at FundedNext Futures. A wider buffer gives more room for a losing run before the account closes.

FundedNext Futures asks for 5% of profit in total across its 1 phase, and AquaFutures asks for 6% across 1. A lower total target usually means a shorter evaluation.

The daily loss limit is 2.5% ($2,500) at AquaFutures and None at FundedNext Futures. A daily limit ends more accounts than the maximum drawdown does, so it deserves a close read.

AquaFutures applies a 40% (eval + funded) consistency rule and FundedNext Futures applies a 40% (challenge); None (funded) consistency rule. A consistency rule caps how much of the profit may come from one day, which slows down traders with occasional large wins.

The cheapest way to test either firm is AquaFutures One Step Beginner 25K at $50 or FundedNext Futures Flex 50K at $60.30. Small accounts share the rulebook of the larger ones, so they show how a firm behaves at low cost.

On Trustpilot, FundedNext Futures holds 4.5 from 78,384 reviews and AquaFutures holds 3.9 from 580 reviews. The review pages linked below explain what sits behind each score.

AquaFutures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Instant Standard100K$306None2.5%3%--high
Instant Pro100K$269NoneNone3% (trailing)--high
One Step Beginner100K$1256%2.5%3.5%1:0.58-high
One Step Standard100K$1306%None3.5%1:0.58-high

FundedNext Futures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Flex100K$112.505%None2.5%1:0.50-high
Legacy100K$112.506%None3%1:0.50-high
Rapid100K$279.995%None2.5%1:0.50-medium
Bolt50K$99.996%2%4%1:0.67-high

Rules side by side

Firm-wide rules as each firm publishes them. Some rules vary by program, and the firm profiles carry the full text.

RuleAquaFuturesFundedNext Futures
News tradingWith conditionsNot listed
Weekend holdingWith conditionsNot listed
Copy tradingNot listedNot listed
Expert advisorsNot listedNot listed
Inactivity ruleNot listedNot listed
Payout frequencyBeginner: every 7 days | profit goals 1st 7%, 2nd 6%, 3rd+ 5% Standard: 5 winning days of $120/$200/$360/$580 (25K/50K/100K/150K) Instant: 7 winning days of…Rapid: no benchmark days Legacy & Flex: minimum 5 benchmark days before the first withdrawal | then $500 new profit between withdrawals Bolt: withdrawable on…
Minimum payoutBeginner: $250 Standard: $500 Instant Standard & Instant Pro: $250Rapid: $250 (25K/50K) | $500 (100K) Legacy, Bolt & Flex: $250 Live Funded: $100
Payout methodsCrypto, RiseworksCrypto, Riseworks
PlatformsTradovate, Volumetrica TradingNinjaTrader, TradingView, Tradovate

Which firm fits which trader

A reading of the data for three common situations. The rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than any single figure.

A first challenge on a small budget

New to prop firms and paying to learn a rulebook at the lowest cost.

The data favours

AquaFutures

  • The entry ticket is $50 at AquaFutures against $60.30 at FundedNext Futures.
  • Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room.

A consistent trader scaling up

Has passed evaluations before and cares about the share of profit kept and the ceiling on funding.

The data favours

Neither firm clearly

The two firms are close on the figures that matter for this profile, so the rules table above should decide.

A swing trader holding for days

Uses wider stops and needs room for positions to move against the entry before they work.

The data favours

AquaFutures

  • At 100K, AquaFutures allows 0.58 of drawdown per 1 of profit target and FundedNext Futures allows 0.50.

Questions traders ask about AquaFutures and FundedNext Futures

What does a 100K challenge cost at AquaFutures and FundedNext Futures?

AquaFutures One Step Beginner 100K costs $125 with code PROPFT (list price $312). FundedNext Futures Flex 100K costs $112.50 with code PROPFT (list price $249.99). Prices are checked daily and may change.

Which firm allows more drawdown at 100K?

AquaFutures allows 3.5% ($3,500), EOD and FundedNext Futures allows 2.5% ($2,500), EOD. The daily loss limit is 2.5% ($2,500) at AquaFutures and None at FundedNext Futures.

Do AquaFutures and FundedNext Futures allow news trading?

AquaFutures: Evaluation: allowed Funded: strictly prohibited during red-folder (ForexFactory) events | close all trades 2 min before | no new trades until 2 min after |… FundedNext Futures: Not listed

How often do AquaFutures and FundedNext Futures pay out?

AquaFutures: Beginner: every 7 days | profit goals 1st 7%, 2nd 6%, 3rd+ 5% Standard: 5 winning days of $120/$200/$360/$580 (25K/50K/100K/150K) Instant: 7 winning days of… FundedNext Futures: Rapid: no benchmark days Legacy & Flex: minimum 5 benchmark days before the first withdrawal | then $500 new profit between withdrawals Bolt: withdrawable on…

Which firm suits a first prop firm challenge, AquaFutures or FundedNext Futures?

On price and drawdown room the data favours AquaFutures. The entry ticket is $50 at AquaFutures against $60.30 at FundedNext Futures. Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room. Both firms are viable, and the rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than the cheaper ticket.

AquaFutures logo

AquaFutures

One Step Beginner · 100K

$125$312

Code PROPFT

Get funded with AquaFutures
FundedNext Futures logo

FundedNext Futures

Flex · 100K

$112.50$249.99

Code PROPFT

Get funded with FundedNext Futures

Related comparisons

Read more on each firm

Prices and codes are checked daily and rules with each database update. PropFirmTrading may earn a commission when a reader buys through its links, at no extra cost to the reader.