Head to head

Blue Guardian Futures vs My Funded Futures

Two Futures prop firms compared on price, rules and payouts. Every figure comes from the PropFirmTrading database, with verified discount codes applied.

Data checked by Oliver · Updated 20 October 2026

Blue Guardian Futures logo
Blue Guardian Futures

★ 3.8 · 2 yrs · 🇦🇪

From
$48
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−25%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with Blue Guardian Futures
My Funded Futures logo
My Funded Futures

★ 4.9 · 3 yrs · 🇺🇸

From
$53
Max funding
$150K
Deal
−50%
Code
PROPFT
Get funded with My Funded Futures

The short version

Cheapest at 100K
Blue Guardian Futures $111 (My Funded Futures $178)
First challenge
Blue Guardian Futures
Scaling up
Neither clearly
Swing trader
Neither clearly

The rulebook that matches the trader’s style should decide.

Side by side at 100K

The cheapest program each firm sells at 100K, the size both firms offer that is closest to $100K.

Blue Guardian FuturesMy Funded Futures
ProgramReserveRapid
Price with code$111$178
List price$148$356
CodePROPFTPROPFT
Profit target6%6%
Maximum loss3% ($3,000), EOD Trailing3% ($3,000), EOD Trailing (eval) / Intraday (funded)
Daily loss limit1.7% ($1,700)not listed
Drawdown per 1 of target0.500.50
Profit splitup to 90%Not listed
Minimum trading days5 winning days ($200+)Daily
Consistency rule40% (eval, 50% option); none funded50% (eval), none funded
Payout termsAfter 5 winning days ($100-$250 by size); cap 50% of profit up to $1,000-$3,000Not listed
Rule frictionhighhigh

Rule friction is the PropFirmTrading reading of how many rules can end an account by accident. Low means fewer.

Where Blue Guardian Futures and My Funded Futures differ

Price at 100K

Blue Guardian Futures $111

My Funded Futures $178

$67 between cheapest and dearest, per attempt

Maximum loss

Blue Guardian Futures 3%, EOD Trailing

My Funded Futures 3%, EOD Trailing

Wider buffer, more room for a losing run; static beats trailing

Drawdown per 1 of target

Blue Guardian Futures 0.50

My Funded Futures 0.50

Higher means the target is small next to the room to fail

Total profit target

Blue Guardian Futures 6% in 1 phase

My Funded Futures 6% in 1 phase

Lower total, shorter evaluation

Trustpilot

My Funded Futures 4.9

Blue Guardian Futures 3.8

The review pages explain what sits behind each score

Where Blue Guardian Futures and My Funded Futures differ (full text)

Price is the clearest difference at the 100K size. Blue Guardian Futures Reserve costs $111 with the code applied, and My Funded Futures Rapid costs $178. The gap is $67 per attempt, so a trader who needs three attempts pays about $201 more at My Funded Futures.

Both programs allow a maximum loss of 3% ($3,000), but the drawdown is EOD Trailing at Blue Guardian Futures and EOD Trailing (eval) / Intraday (funded) at My Funded Futures.

Blue Guardian Futures applies a 40% (eval, 50% option); none funded consistency rule and My Funded Futures applies a 50% (eval), none funded consistency rule. A consistency rule caps how much of the profit may come from one day, which slows down traders with occasional large wins.

The cheapest way to test either firm is Blue Guardian Futures Reserve 25K at $48 or My Funded Futures Builder 25K at $53. Small accounts share the rulebook of the larger ones, so they show how a firm behaves at low cost.

On Trustpilot, My Funded Futures holds 4.9 from 21,610 reviews and Blue Guardian Futures holds 3.8 from 1,755 reviews. The review pages linked below explain what sits behind each score.

Blue Guardian Futures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Standard100K$2486%2%3.5% (trailing)1:0.58up to 90%high
Reserve100K$1116%1.7%3% (trailing)1:0.50up to 90%high
Express100K$1546%1.25%2.5% (trailing)1:0.42up to 90%high
Direct100K$449None2.5%3.5%-up to 90%medium

My Funded Futures programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Builder50K$636%2%---high
Rapid100K$1786%-3% (trailing)1:0.50-high
Pro100K$2016%-3% (trailing)1:0.50-high
Rapid EOD50K$1056%None4%1:0.67-medium

Rules side by side

Firm-wide rules as each firm publishes them. Some rules vary by program, and the firm profiles carry the full text.

RuleBlue Guardian FuturesMy Funded Futures
News tradingAllowedWith conditions
Weekend holdingNot listedNot allowed
Copy tradingNot listedNot listed
Expert advisorsNot listedNot listed
Inactivity ruleNot listedNot listed
Payout frequencyStandard: from 3 days after the first trade, on profit above the buffer Reserve: after 5 winning days of $100/$150/$200/$250+ (25K/50K/100K/150K) | counter…Flex: every 5 winning days ($100/$150+ per day by size) Builder: every 48 hours Pro: every 14 days Rapid & Rapid EOD: daily | first payout 24h after the first…
Minimum payoutRise or crypto $500 (Standard, Reserve, Express, Direct) Express minimum payout: 25K $250 | 50K $500 | 100K $1,000 | 150K $1,500Flex: $250 Builder: $500 Pro: $1,000 Rapid: $500
Payout methodsRiseworks, CryptoRiseworks
PlatformsDeepcharts, TradovateATAS Orderflow Trading, Hyperprop, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Tradovate, Volbook, Volsys, Volumetrica Trading

Which firm fits which trader

A reading of the data for three common situations. The rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than any single figure.

A first challenge on a small budget

New to prop firms and paying to learn a rulebook at the lowest cost.

The data favours

Blue Guardian Futures

  • The entry ticket is $48 at Blue Guardian Futures against $53 at My Funded Futures.
  • Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room.

A consistent trader scaling up

Has passed evaluations before and cares about the share of profit kept and the ceiling on funding.

The data favours

Neither firm clearly

The two firms are close on the figures that matter for this profile, so the rules table above should decide.

A swing trader holding for days

Uses wider stops and needs room for positions to move against the entry before they work.

The data favours

Neither firm clearly

The two firms are close on the figures that matter for this profile, so the rules table above should decide.

Questions traders ask about Blue Guardian Futures and My Funded Futures

What does a 100K challenge cost at Blue Guardian Futures and My Funded Futures?

Blue Guardian Futures Reserve 100K costs $111 with code PROPFT (list price $148). My Funded Futures Rapid 100K costs $178 with code PROPFT (list price $356). Prices are checked daily and may change.

Which firm allows more drawdown at 100K?

Blue Guardian Futures allows 3% ($3,000), EOD Trailing and My Funded Futures allows 3% ($3,000), EOD Trailing (eval) / Intraday (funded). The daily loss limit is 1.7% ($1,700) at Blue Guardian Futures and not listed at My Funded Futures.

Do Blue Guardian Futures and My Funded Futures allow news trading?

Blue Guardian Futures: Allowed on all plans, evaluation and funded (no news windows). My Funded Futures: Exploiting news volatility prohibited (straddles, strangles, disguised news trades) Tier 1 events: Pro & Rapid Sim Funded cannot trade | no open…

How often do Blue Guardian Futures and My Funded Futures pay out?

Blue Guardian Futures: Standard: from 3 days after the first trade, on profit above the buffer Reserve: after 5 winning days of $100/$150/$200/$250+ (25K/50K/100K/150K) | counter… My Funded Futures: Flex: every 5 winning days ($100/$150+ per day by size) Builder: every 48 hours Pro: every 14 days Rapid & Rapid EOD: daily | first payout 24h after the first…

Which firm suits a first prop firm challenge, Blue Guardian Futures or My Funded Futures?

On price and drawdown room the data favours Blue Guardian Futures. The entry ticket is $48 at Blue Guardian Futures against $53 at My Funded Futures. Its cheapest program also allows 0.67 of drawdown per 1 of target, so a learner has more room. Both firms are viable, and the rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than the cheaper ticket.

Blue Guardian Futures logo

Blue Guardian Futures

Reserve · 100K

$111$148

Code PROPFT

Get funded with Blue Guardian Futures
My Funded Futures logo

My Funded Futures

Rapid · 100K

$178$356

Code PROPFT

Get funded with My Funded Futures

Related comparisons

Read more on each firm

Prices and codes are checked daily and rules with each database update. PropFirmTrading may earn a commission when a reader buys through its links, at no extra cost to the reader.