Head to head

FTMO vs Instant Funding

Two CFD prop firms compared on price, rules and payouts. Every figure comes from the PropFirmTrading database, with verified discount codes applied.

Data checked by Oliver · Updated 19 October 2026

FTMO logo
FTMO

★ 4.8 · 11 yrs · 🇨🇿

From
$79
Max funding
$200K
Deal
−20%
Code
-
Get funded with FTMO
Instant Funding logo
Instant Funding

unrated · 4 yrs · 🇬🇧

From
$22.50
Max funding
$300K
Deal
−10%
Code
PFT10
Get funded with Instant Funding

The short version

Cheapest at 100K
Instant Funding $233.10 (FTMO $399)
First challenge
Instant Funding
Scaling up
Instant Funding
Swing trader
Instant Funding

The rulebook that matches the trader’s style should decide.

Side by side at 100K

The cheapest program each firm sells at 100K, the size both firms offer that is closest to $100K.

FTMOInstant Funding
Program1-StepOne-Phase Micro
Price with code$399$233.10
List price$499$259
CodeNone neededPFT10
Profit target10%7%
Maximum loss10% ($10,000), Trailing (end-of-day)7% ($7,000), Static
Daily loss limit3% ($3,000)4% ($4,000)
Drawdown per 1 of target1.001.00
Profit splitup to 90%up to 90%
Minimum trading daysNoneNone
Consistency rule50% best day15% best day
Payout terms14 daysOn-demand, min 3% or $25
Rule frictionhighmedium

Rule friction is the PropFirmTrading reading of how many rules can end an account by accident. Low means fewer.

Where FTMO and Instant Funding differ

Price at 100K

Instant Funding $233.10

FTMO $399

$166 between cheapest and dearest, per attempt

Profit split

FTMO up to 90%

Instant Funding up to 90%

Same split on these programs

Maximum loss

FTMO 10%, Trailing

Instant Funding 7%, Static

Wider buffer, more room for a losing run; static beats trailing

Drawdown per 1 of target

FTMO 1.00

Instant Funding 1.00

Higher means the target is small next to the room to fail

Daily loss limit

Instant Funding 4%

FTMO 3%

Ends more accounts than the maximum drawdown does

Total profit target

Instant Funding 7% in 1 phase

FTMO 10% in 1 phase

Lower total, shorter evaluation

Where FTMO and Instant Funding differ (full text)

Price is the clearest difference at the 100K size. Instant Funding One-Phase Micro costs $233.10 with the code applied, and FTMO 1-Step costs $399. The gap is $166 per attempt, so a trader who needs three attempts pays about $498 more at FTMO.

Both programs pay up to 90% of profit, so the split does not decide between them.

FTMO allows a maximum loss of 10% ($10,000) on this program, against 7% ($7,000) at Instant Funding. The drawdown is Trailing (end-of-day) at FTMO and Static at Instant Funding, and the type matters as much as the size.

Instant Funding asks for 7% of profit in total across its 1 phase, and FTMO asks for 10% across 1. A lower total target usually means a shorter evaluation.

The daily loss limit is 3% ($3,000) at FTMO and 4% ($4,000) at Instant Funding. A daily limit ends more accounts than the maximum drawdown does, so it deserves a close read.

FTMO applies a 50% best day consistency rule and Instant Funding applies a 15% best day consistency rule. A consistency rule caps how much of the profit may come from one day, which slows down traders with occasional large wins.

The cheapest way to test either firm is FTMO 1-Step 10K at $79 or Instant Funding IF1 2K at $22.50. Small accounts share the rulebook of the larger ones, so they show how a firm behaves at low cost.

FTMO programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
2-Step100K$43910% → 5%5%10%1:0.67up to 90%low
1-Step100K$39910%3%10% (trailing)1:1.00up to 90%high

Instant Funding programs

One row per program, at the size closest to $100K.

ProgramSizePriceTargetsDaily lossMax DDPT:DDSplitFriction
Instant Funding80K$3329.10NoneNone10%-up to 90%low
Instant Funding GO80K$2663.10NoneNone10%-up to 90%low
IF Micro100K$530.10None4%6%-up to 90%medium
IF1100K$435.60None2%4%-up to 90%high
One-Phase100K$584.1010%3%8%1:0.80up to 90%medium
One-Phase Micro100K$233.107%4%7%1:1.00up to 90%medium
Two-Phase100K$485.108% → 5%5%10%1:0.77up to 90%medium
Two-Phase Micro100K$371.708% → 5%4%10%1:0.77up to 90%medium

Rules side by side

Firm-wide rules as each firm publishes them. Some rules vary by program, and the firm profiles carry the full text.

RuleFTMOInstant Funding
News tradingWith conditionsAllowed
Weekend holdingNot allowedAllowed
Copy tradingWith conditionsNot listed
Expert advisorsNot allowedNot listed
Inactivity rule≥1 trade every 30 days. Can freeze account 7 days - 6 months to avoid termination.60 days without trades = account auto-closed
Payout frequencyNot listedNot listed
Minimum payoutNot listedNot listed
Payout methodsBank Transfer, Crypto, Mastercard, Skrill, Visa DirectCrypto, Riseworks
PlatformscTrader, DXTrade, MT4, MT5, TradingViewcTrader, Match Trader, MT5

Which firm fits which trader

A reading of the data for three common situations. The rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than any single figure.

A first challenge on a small budget

New to prop firms and paying to learn a rulebook at the lowest cost.

The data favours

Instant Funding

  • The entry ticket is $22.50 at Instant Funding against $79 at FTMO.

A consistent trader scaling up

Has passed evaluations before and cares about the share of profit kept and the ceiling on funding.

The data favours

Instant Funding

  • The largest account is $300K at Instant Funding, so a consistent trader has further to scale.

A swing trader holding for days

Uses wider stops and needs room for positions to move against the entry before they work.

The data favours

Instant Funding

  • Instant Funding lists weekend holding as allowed, which a multi-day position needs.

Questions traders ask about FTMO and Instant Funding

What does a 100K challenge cost at FTMO and Instant Funding?

FTMO 1-Step 100K costs $399 with code applied (list price $499). Instant Funding One-Phase Micro 100K costs $233.10 with code PFT10 (list price $259). Prices are checked daily and may change.

Which pays the higher profit split, FTMO or Instant Funding?

Both pay up to 90% on the programs compared here. The full split text for each program is on the firm profiles.

Which firm allows more drawdown at 100K?

FTMO allows 10% ($10,000), Trailing (end-of-day) and Instant Funding allows 7% ($7,000), Static. The daily loss limit is 3% ($3,000) at FTMO and 4% ($4,000) at Instant Funding.

Do FTMO and Instant Funding allow news trading?

FTMO: Swing (eval & funded): allowed. Standard eval: allowed. Standard funded: not allowed within 2 min before/after high-impact news. Instant Funding: One-Phase & Two-Phase: no restrictions

Which firm suits a first prop firm challenge, FTMO or Instant Funding?

On price and drawdown room the data favours Instant Funding. The entry ticket is $22.50 at Instant Funding against $79 at FTMO. Both firms are viable, and the rulebook that fits the trader's style matters more than the cheaper ticket.

FTMO logo

FTMO

1-Step · 100K

$399$499

Get funded with FTMO
Instant Funding logo

Instant Funding

One-Phase Micro · 100K

$233.10$259

Code PFT10

Get funded with Instant Funding

Related comparisons

Read more on each firm

Prices and codes are checked daily and rules with each database update. PropFirmTrading may earn a commission when a reader buys through its links, at no extra cost to the reader.