Overview
GENERAL INFORMATION
- Firm Name
Goat Funded Trader
- Established
June 2023
- Location
Hong Kong
- CEO
Edoardo Dalla Torre
- Community Rating
4.2 (1,123 reviews)
- Instrument Types
CFD
- Programs
Instant (Goat & Pro), 1-Step, 2-Steps (Standard, Goat & Pro), 3-Steps
BROKER & PLATFORM
- Broker
Liquidity Provider
- Platforms
cTraderMatch Trader
MT5
TradeLockerVolumetrica FX
PAYMENT & PAYOUT METHODS
- Payment Methods
Apple PayAstropay
Credit/Debit Card
Crypto
Google PayIMPS
Korapay
PayPal
- Payout Methods
Crypto
RiseworksSkrill
- Payout Limits
- Riseno maxCrypto: max $3,000/payoutSkrill: max $5,000/payout
- Minimum Payout
$100
INSTRUMENTS & ASSETS
- Assets
- CryptoMetalsStocksFXIndicesEnergyOther Commodities
Challenges & pricing
Program rules
- Drawdown
- Static
- PT:DD
- 1:0.77
- Profit split
- 80%
- 100% add-on
- Payouts
- Bi-weekly; first on-demand w/ add-on
- Min trading days
- 3 profitable
- โฅ0.5%
- Consistency
- None
- Rule friction
- Low
- only minimum trading days
| Account | Price | Target P1 / P2 | Daily loss | Max loss | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | $21.60 $36.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$400 / $250 | 4%$200 | 10%$500 | Get funded |
| $8,000 | $33.60 $56.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$640 / $400 | 4%$320 | 10%$800 | Get funded |
| $15,000 | $58.80 $98.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$1,200 / $750 | 4%$600 | 10%$1,500 | Get funded |
| $25,000 | $94.80 $158.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$2,000 / $1,250 | 4%$1,000 | 10%$2,500 | Get funded |
| $50,000 | $184.80 $308.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$4,000 / $2,500 | 4%$2,000 | 10%$5,000 | Get funded |
| $100,000 | $286.80 $478.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$8,000 / $5,000 | 4%$4,000 | 10%$10,000 | Get funded |
| $150,000 | $454.80 $758.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$12,000 / $7,500 | 4%$6,000 | 10%$15,000 | Get funded |
Profit targets and loss limits are a share of the starting balance, with the dollar amount underneath. Values marked โ open a note with more detail.
PT:DD divides the max loss by the total profit target, so 1:0.60 means $0.60 of allowed loss per $1 of target. Higher gives more room, and 1:0.80 or more is highlighted. Rule friction rates how easy a rule is to break by accident.
Rules & conditions
LEVERAGE
- Leverage by Asset & Program
- FXInstant 1:501-Step/2-Steps/3-Steps 1:100IndicesInstant 1:101-Step/2-Steps/3-Steps 1:20MetalsInstant 1:101-Step/2-Steps/3-Steps 1:20EnergyInstant 1:101-Step/2-Steps/3-Steps 1:20Other CommoditiesInstant 1:101-Step/2-Steps/3-Steps 1:20Crypto: 1:2 (all programs)Stocks: 1:5 (all programs)
COMMISSIONS
- FX
$5/lot
- Metals
$5/lot
- Indices
No commission
- Energy
No commission
- Crypto
No commission
- Stocks
No commission
- Other Commodities
No commission
CONSISTENCY RULES
- Instant GOAT
No single trading day โฅ15% of total profits during payout period
- Instant PRO
No single trading day โฅ20% of total profits during payout period
FIRM RULES - GENERAL
- News Trading
Allowed, but trades opened/closed within 5 min before/after high-impact news are capped at 1% of initial balance profit
- โบExcess removed without penalty
- โบapplies to eval & funded
- Expert Advisors (EAs)
Allowed if compliant with rules. No 3rd-party EAs, HFT, or Gold Arbitrage EA. Cannot switch between EA and manual between eval & funded.
- Copy Trading
Strictly prohibited. Each account must be traded individually. No duplicating trades/ideas between accounts at any stage.
- Inactivity Rule
30 consecutive days without trading = account breached
- Social Media Conduct
Spreading false info or negative advertising = account termination, permanent ban, potential legal action
- Risk Management
GFT may impose 1% risk limit per trade idea if excessive risk detected. >80% margin on single trade prohibited.
- Daily Profit Cap
$3,000 (funded accounts)
- Min Trade Hold Time
Profits from trades <2 min on funded accounts not counted; losses still apply
- Overnight/Weekend Holding (Crypto)
Allowed
- Weekend Gap Policy
Weekend holding allowed but cannot exploit Monday gaps. Profits from trades opened last 3h Friday / closed first 3h Monday are removed.
- Goat Guard (Funded)
Auto-closes all trades at -2% loss (soft breach, trading continues)
1st trigger: profit split reduced to 50%2nd trigger: full account breach- Shared Device Usage
Strictly prohibited. Detection = payout disqualification / account termination.
- Goat Blitz & Instant Blitz
Limited-time programs on ~2 weekends/month for quick funding path
- Prohibited Practices
- โบExploiting pricing/platform errors
- โบinsider info
- โบfront-running
- โบall-or-nothing trading
- โบhedging (same/multi accounts)
- โบ3rd-party EAs
- โบstrategy switching eval to funded
- โบMartingale/grid recovery
FIRM RULES - 1-STEP & 2-STEP (STANDARD, GOAT & PRO)
- Min Trading Days (Eval & Funded)
3 profitable days (โฅ0.5% of account balance each)
FIRM RULES - 3-STEP MODEL
- Min Trading Days (Eval)
None
- Min Trading Days (Funded)
3 profitable days (โฅ0.5% of account balance each)
FIRM RULES - INSTANT FUNDING (GOAT & PRO)
- Min Trading Days
5 profitable days (โฅ0.5% of account balance each)
- Max Loss Per Trade
Account permanently closed if floating losses reach -2% of balance
- Drawdown Reset
Maximum Loss Limit resets after each payout
SCALING PLAN - CHALLENGE
- Level 1
- After 2 months & 4 payouts: +15% capital, 90% split, DLL/MLL +1%
- Level 2
- After 4 months & 6 payouts: +30% capital, 90% split, weekly payouts, DLL/MLL +2%
- Level 3
- After 5 months & 10 payouts: +40% capital, 92% split, $300 - $500 salary, weekly payouts, free challenge, DLL/MLL +3%
- Level 4 (GOAT Trader)
- After 6 months & 15 payouts: +50% capital, 95% split, $300 - $500 salary, free challenge, DLL/MLL +4%
SCALING PLAN - INSTANT FUNDING
- Scaling
Double account at 10% profit target (up to 3x)
Optionskeep tradingwithdrawscale (50% profits + doubled balance)
GENERAL CHALLENGE PARAMETERS
- Max Total Drawdown
Varies by program
- Profit Target Phase 1 (2-Step)
8%
- Profit Target Phase 2 (2-Step)
5%
- Min Trading Days (1-Step/2-Step)
3 profitable days (โฅ0.5% balance)
- Min Trading Days (Instant)
5 profitable days (โฅ0.5% balance)
- Daily Profit Cap (Funded)
$3,000
Payouts
PAYOUT POLICY
- First Two Payouts
Limited to 6% of initial balance or $10K (all programs)
- Instant Funding Payout
- โบBi-weekly
- โบ80% split, 100% with add-on
- โบFirst on-demand with add-on (Instant Pro only)
- 1-Step / 2-Step / 3-Step Payout
- โบBi-weekly
- โบ80% split, 100% with add-on
- โบFirst on-demand with add-on
- First On-Demand Details
- โบMin profitable days still apply
- โบmin 3% profit
- โบ40% profit split
After that: bi-weekly at the full 80%
Restricted countries
RESTRICTED COUNTRIES
- Restricted Countries
Bangladesh
Bulgaria
Chile
Cuba
Hong Kong
Iran
Japan
Jordan
Lebanon
Libya
Malaysia
Myanmar
North Korea
Russia
Senegal
Singapore
Somalia
South Korea
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Syria
Thailand
Togo
Vietnam
Get started with Goat Funded Trader
Visit Goat Funded TraderAI summary ยท generated from our database, checked by the editor
Goat Funded Trader is a CFD/forex prop firm with 29 challenges tracked in the PropFirmTrading database, priced from $21.60 to $1,828.80, funding accounts up to $400K. The verified code FIRSTGFT takes 50% off, already applied to every price listed on this site. Funded traders keep up to 100% of profits. Across 1,046 aggregated trader reviews it averages 4.2/5. Goat Funded Trader's main draw is the first-purchase deal, where code FIRSTGFT halves a trader's first challenge. The firm also runs one of the broadest product ranges in CFD prop, from instant accounts to multi-step evaluations.
What changed at Goat Funded Trader
last checked 19 October 2026No price, line-up or code change has been recorded for Goat Funded Trader in the current log. The daily checks ran and found the published prices unchanged.
Full change log, all firms โKeep researching Goat Funded Trader