Overview
GENERAL INFORMATION
- Firm Name
The5ers
- Established
January 2016
- Location
United Kingdom
- CEO
Saul Lokier
- Community Rating
4.7 (1,281 reviews)
- Instrument Types
CFD
- Programs
1-Step (Pro Growth, Hyper Growth, Summer), 2-Steps (High Stakes, Summer), 3-Steps (Bootcamp)
- Account Sizes
$5,000 - $250,000
BROKER & PLATFORM
- Broker
Commercial Liquidity Provider
- Platforms
cTrader
MT5TradingView
PAYMENT & PAYOUT METHODS
- Payment Methods
Apple Pay
Bank Transfer
Credit/Debit Card
Crypto
Google Pay
PayPal
- Payout Methods
Bank Transfer
CryptoHUB Credits
Riseworks
INSTRUMENTS & ASSETS
- Assets
- FXMetalsIndicesEnergyCrypto
Challenges & pricing
Shared by every product below
- Drawdown
- Static
| Account | Price | Target P1 / P2 | Daily loss | Max loss | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Summer 2-Step 10/5 PT:DD 1:0.67Profit split 75% (100K) / 80% (200K)Payouts $2,000 cap (100K) / $3,000 (200K) per cycle, min $250Consistency 50% best day (funded)Rule friction Medium (some rules still unconfirmed) | |||||
| $100,000 | $126.65 $149.00Get funded โ | 10% / 5%$10,000 / $5,000 | 3%$3,000 | 10%$10,000 | Get funded |
| $200,000 | $211.65 $249.00Get funded โ | 10% / 5%$20,000 / $10,000 | 3%$6,000 | 10%$20,000 | Get funded |
Summer 2-Step 8/5 PT:DD 1:0.77Profit split 75% (100K) / 80% (200K)Payouts $2,000 cap (100K) / $3,000 (200K) per cycle, min $250Consistency 50% best day (funded)Rule friction Medium (some rules still unconfirmed) | |||||
| $100,000 | $152.15 $179.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$8,000 / $5,000 | 3%$3,000 | 10%$10,000 | Get funded |
| $200,000 | $237.15 $279.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$16,000 / $10,000 | 3%$6,000 | 10%$20,000 | Get funded |
High Stakes PT:DD 1:0.77Profit split 80% up to 100%Payouts Bi-weekly, min $150Min trading days 3 profitable (โฅ0.5%)Consistency NoneRule friction Low (only minimum trading days) | |||||
| $2,500 | $19.00 $22.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$200 / $125 | 5%$125 | 10%$250 | Get funded |
| $5,000 | $35.00 $39.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$400 / $250 | 5%$250 | 10%$500 | Get funded |
| $10,000 | $69.00 $78.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$800 / $500 | 5%$500 | 10%$1,000 | Get funded |
| $25,000 | $176.00 $195.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$2,000 / $1,250 | 5%$1,250 | 10%$2,500 | Get funded |
| $50,000 | $249.00 $279.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$4,000 / $2,500 | 5%$2,500 | 10%$5,000 | Get funded |
| $100,000 | $405.00 $455.00Get funded โ | 8% / 5%$8,000 / $5,000 | 5%$5,000 | 10%$10,000 | Get funded |
Profit targets and loss limits are a share of the starting balance, with the dollar amount underneath. Values marked โ open a note with more detail.
PT:DD divides the max loss by the total profit target, so 1:0.60 means $0.60 of allowed loss per $1 of target. Higher gives more room, and 1:0.80 or more is highlighted. Rule friction rates how easy a rule is to break by accident.
Rules & conditions
LEVERAGE
- Leverage by Asset & Program
- FX1-Step 1:302-Steps 1:1003-Steps 1:30Metals1-Step 1:252-Steps 1:253-Steps 1:25Indices1-Step 1:252-Steps 1:253-Steps 1:25Energy1-Step 1:1.52-Steps 1:53-Steps n/aCrypto1-Step 1:0.62-Steps 1:23-Steps 1:0.6
COMMISSIONS
- FX
$4 per standard lot
- Indices
No commissions
- Crypto
0.06% per lot
- Metals
0.002% per lot
- Energy
0.06% per lot
CONSISTENCY RULES
- Consistency Rule
- 1-Step Summer Plan: 50% best day rule (evaluation & funded)2-Step Summer Plan: 50% best day rule (funded)Other programs: none
FIRM RULES - GENERAL
- Copy Trading
- โบAllowed for High Stakes & Hyper Growth with limits
- โบnot allowed between two Bootcamp accounts
Above $500K AUM: same trades across accounts no longer possible- โบExternal copy only from own accounts
- โบthird-party copy not allowed
Partnership with Prop Firm One
- Expert Advisors (EAs)
Allowed if a stop loss is set on every position
Must notcopy others' signalstick scalplatency/reverse/hedge arbitrageuse emulatorsViolations = cancelled & banned
Applies to: all programs incl. Bootcamp and Hyper Growth- Inactivity Rule
Accounts expire after 30 consecutive calendar days without new orders.
- Prohibited Practices
- โบOne-sided bets (consistent single-direction positions without proper analysis)
- โบarbitrage (exploiting price discrepancies or glitches)
- โบbracket strategies around high-impact news
- โบsystem exploitation (price-display errors, update delays)
- โบoverleveraging / overexposure to a single or correlated instruments
- โบposition-sizing inconsistency (sizes far off your typical activity, across accounts or eval vs funded; cumulative overexposure in correlated instruments)
Full list: the5ers.com/faqs/prohibited-trading-practices/
FIRM RULES - HIGH STAKES (2-STEPS)
- Min Profitable Days
3 profitable days (closed positions โฅ 0.5% of initial balance)
- News Trading
- High Stakes & Summer Plan: no executing orders from 2 min before until 2 min after high-impact news
FIRM RULES - BOOTCAMP (3-STEPS)
- Stop-Loss Requirement
Mandatory on all positions/orders, must be set within 3 min of placement
- Max Risk Per Position
SL must not risk more than 2% of account balance
- Daily Pause (Funded)
3% daily pause (soft breach)
- Risk Violations
Opening without SL or risking >2% = risk violation. 5 violations = account termination.
FIRM RULES - HYPER GROWTH (1-STEP)
- News Trading
- Hyper Growth, Pro Growth & Bootcamp: allowed except for bracket strategies around news
GENERAL CHALLENGE PARAMETERS
- Max Daily Drawdown (High Stakes)
Varies by program
- Max Total Drawdown
Varies by program
- High Stakes Phase 1 Target
8%
- High Stakes Phase 2 Target
5%
- Hyper Growth Target
10%
- Bootcamp Targets
Varies per step
- Min Profitable Days (High Stakes)
3 days (โฅ0.5% of initial balance)
Payouts
PAYOUT POLICY
- Profit Split (Bootcamp/Pro Growth/Hyper Growth)
Starts at 50%, scales to 75% at next stage, up to 100%
- Profit Split (High Stakes)
Starts at 80%, scalable to 100%
- Payout Frequency
Bi-weekly
Summer Plan payout caps$2,000 per payout cycle (100K)$3,000 (200K)Summer 1-Step funded target: 10% (same as the evaluation)- Minimum Withdrawal
- โบ$150 (after profit split applied)
- โบSummer Plan: $250
- Payout Commissions
- Rise / Crypto / Bank Transfer3.5%HUB Credits: 0%
- Scaling Plan Details
- https: //help.the5ers.com/how-much-is-the-profit-split-in-the5ers/
Restricted countries
RESTRICTED COUNTRIES
- Restricted Countries
Afghanistan
Belarus
Burundi
Central African RepublicCrimea
Cuba
DR Congo
Eritrea
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Iran
Iraq
Israel
Laos
Lebanon
Liberia
Libya
Myanmar
North Korea
Palestinian Territory
Papua New Guinea
Republic of the Congo
Russia
Somalia
South Sudan
Sudan
Syria
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Yemen
Get started with The5ers
Visit The5ersAI summary ยท generated from our database, checked by the editor
The5ers is a CFD/forex prop firm with 21 challenges tracked in the PropFirmTrading database, priced from $19 to $722.50, funding accounts up to $250K. The verified code PROPFT takes 15% off, already applied to every price listed on this site. Funded traders keep up to 100% of profits. Across 1,250 aggregated trader reviews it averages 4.7/5. The5ers holds the best high-volume review score in the PropFirmTrading database, built largely on repeat-payout traders. Its $81 Bootcamp remains the cheapest route to a $100K account in CFD prop. Payouts settle in 24-48 hours on a bi-weekly cycle.
What changed at The5ers
last checked 19 October 2026- 15 September 2026High Stakes - 50K: $278.00 to $249.00.
- 15 September 2026High Stakes - 100K: $491.00 to $405.00.
- 5 September 20269 challenges repriced, for example High Stakes - 2K: $18.70 to $19.00.
- 4 September 202621 challenges repriced, for example Pro Growth - 5K: $46.80 to $44.20.
- 4 September 2026Deal changed from "PROPFT 10%" to "PROPFT 15%".